Our Commitment to your Privacy

Smartbridge LLC, the creator of SmartMPM is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through your use of the SmartMPM website (“Site”) and by your use of SmartMPM services (“Services”). Smartbridge LLC will take responsibility of any information collected on SmartMPM website or by use of SmartMPM services.

This privacy policy applies only to personal information related to users of the Site and the Services.

This policy is consistent with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which sets out rules and guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. By using this Site and/or the Services, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Accountability

Smartbridge is accountable for all personal information that it collects and is under its control. For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” is information about an identifiable customer, their authorized representatives or a visitor to the Site, but excludes business contact information (such as business name, title, address and phone number).

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change at any time. So please check back periodically and make note of the effective date at the top of the policy. Your continued use of this Site or any Services after we post an updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of the Site or any Services

What Information Do We Collect?

Smartbridge collects only personal information that is necessary to provide customers and their authorized representatives with our Services, such as name, phone number, login name, and email address. We only collect information directly from the individual concerned, except that an organization establishing a corporate account may provide us with the minimum information necessary to set up the related user accounts.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except with your consent. Any secondary use of personal information for marketing purposes is only done with your consent and you are able to opt-out from such use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

We will not use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection. At the time that any personal information is collected, we will inform you of the purposes for which the information is being collected and will obtain express consent, unless such purposes are reasonably obvious to the individual and where consent can be implied.

In most cases, we use your personal information to inform you of new services or updates about the subscribed service. We may also use personal information to maintain, protect, and improve our Services and develop new Services.

Such information is generally used to provide you with the Services requested, as well as our demos, webinars, sandbox, training programs, and newsletters subscriptions. Personal Information may also be used to make recommendations to you about other Services offered by Smartbridge. If we propose to change or add additional purposes to the use of personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to obtain the individual’s consent for such changed or additional uses. Reasonable efforts to notify individuals include posting an updated privacy policy that describes the change.

Smartbridge does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties under any circumstances. We may also collect, use and disclose personal information to enforce our Site policies or to protect Smartbridge’s rights and intellectual property or the rights of others using our Site or Services.

Personal information may be disclosed to a purchaser or a potential purchaser or all or a part of Smartbridge business. In the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of Smartbridge (in part or full), we will require any such buyer to agree to treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of the transfer.

IP Addresses and Anonymous Browsing

You are able to use some Services anonymously without registering and providing personal information about yourself. As with most website operators, we maintain server logs that provide us with general information about Site visitors.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by our website server software to save your preferences to avoid having to re-enter data, so that when you visit the Site again at another time, your settings are saved. Using cookies, we can understand how a visitor uses our website, but the user will always be anonymous if the user is not logged-in.

We may also use “per-session cookies”, which are used to store technical information only within a session particular visit. These cookies are on your computer only while you are visiting our website and are deleted from the cache when the user closes the session. Per-session cookies are frequently used by websites using content management systems to store session information as the user navigates to multiple pages in a site.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or about Smartbridge’s handling of personal information, you may address those concerns to our support team at support@smartmpm.com.

Last updated August 27, 2012